Thursday, November 4, 2010

How to get famous!

Not too long ago I heard a famous model/musician/actress type talking about when they first came to New York to make it in the world of whatever it is that they do (this story is kind of light on details as I’ve since forgotten who the person was) and she said that one of the big things that she and her roommate would do was buy a couple of ham sandwiches and put them on the window sill. They would leave them there for weeks until they were literally crawling with maggots and then they’d eat them.

They did this with the intention of getting food poisoning so that they could quickly shed multiple pounds. Apparently they always had a ham sandwich or two going, and this was a regular thing. Pretty radical, eh?

Now, it’s been said over and over again that Hollywood promotes a body image that’s just unattainable and blah blah blah, but obviously it’s not. I mean, look at the evidence here, folks. You don’t have to starve yourself. You just need to eat food that almost kills you on a regular basis and you’re there. Take that, hippy dipshits and your fat, tubby ungroomed vulvae!

I thought about this ham sandwich diet several times in the night two nights ago as I was barfing and shitting simultaneously and it kind of blew my mind. I mean, food poisoning, the real kind that has you shitting and barfing and with the sweats and shit, is no joke. It’s one of the absolute worst feelings that you can ever have. Every description I’ve read of heroin junkies going through withdrawals indicates that the symptoms are identical to those that I was experiencing due to the results of my little brief love affair with grocery store sushi. Violent and unexpected shitting and barfing? check. Shooting pains into the nuts? Check. Neck and back pain? Check. Sweats? Cold and hot flashes? Dizziness? Complete disorientation? Oh yeah. Check on all of those.

That whole deal was a bad time. And there’s no doubt about it. I can SEE the difference that night made on my body. I’ve visibly lost weight. And I guess if I did it again tomorrow, I’d really be in fighting shape (although, last night I was so weak that I couldn’t even hold my kid with both arms. He’s only about thirty five pounds, folks), and I gotta say good for this girl and her roommate for going through all that to get skinny. It’s more drive than I have. Maybe that’s why my “fame” will peter out on the internet in the form of a highly engaging blog for people with nothing to do and firewalls up that prevent them from looking at porn, and her fame will (presumably…I can’t remember who she was) you know, continue to thrive, like maggots on a ham sandwich in the sun.

If you think about it, the Ham Sandwich Diet is pretty great. It’s quicker than starving, it’s more of a ‘go get em’ move than bulimia and it’s less life damaging than heroin. After all, it’s not illegal and it’s not gonna make you suddenly like Lou Reed or just sit there with drool hanging off your face (there’s no way you could be hydrated enough to drool while grappling with food poisoning). It probably doesn’t give you all the bad skin that meth does. No…whoever this vapid idiot was had it exactly right…Eating rotten food is the absolute BEST way to get famous. You heard it here first folks.

Ah, but the thing is, if we’re really being honest, with heroin, you at least get to get high. You presumably can enjoy a few parts of your life, like that moment after you get high, for example. With this food poisoning, you’re miserable 100% of the time. You could, at any moment, shit your pants. That’s gonna kill a modeling gig quicker than you can say Howard K Stern, Attorney at Law (not to be confused with the king of all media). And with heroin, at least you can sleep and you can zone out and you can probably get laid a little bit when all the other disgusting dregs of society that want a little of your heroin come by to say hi.
With food poisoning, there’s no getting laid. There’s no getting off the shitter, honestly. Well, I guess in that recovery day you could get laid and zone out and even get high if you wanted to.

Huh…this is a hard call folks. What’s the best way into showbiz? Heroin or food poisoning? Both seem like good choices. What say you?

18 comments:

loazis said...

How about a rotten sandwich with heroin? And a sextape.

Yeah, definitely something with a sextape. And a sandwich.

Charles Krohn said...

Today, this blog is *literally* a bad sandwich chronicle. Sorry, had to point it out.

Brett Story said...

Both times you've talked about food poisoning, I've immediately had to shit afterwards.

jackson said...

Would your body start to get used to the food poisoning? I say F.P. into heroin, thats the ticket.

Mike said...

I prefer the newest fad in Hollywood, "The Charlie Sheen Diet" just drink copious amounts of booze while doing tons of coke in 10 minute intervals. Ending with a good ol' strength conditioning of wrecking the fuck outta a five star hotel room.

Jerky said...

Finally some real Bad Sandwich content. That's what I'm reading this blog for after all.

JD said...

I just ran this by my friend who works for the CDC and she confirmed that heroin is probably safer.

JD said...

Also, I hear food poisoning is the new gateway drug...

spiroos said...

Shit Sandwich.

dustyfloors said...

Man. I didn't have the puking fits but I've been up since 4am shitting out my insides... I'm not at work and I blame this blog for being contagious!!!

dustyfloors said...

Oh! I say maggot filled ham sandwiches by the way. That's earning your way into Hollywood right there!

Toto said...

i'd stick up with the good old coke diet, not a big fan of puking,actually i freak out when i know i'm about to puke, i start sweating and shit, it sucks.

i'm sure as hell that Ashton Kutcher is one of those six different celebs that are really a bunch of marmots taped together and dressed up in human skin.

Kyle Milton said...

can i get the maggot ham in vegan?

Owner Operator said...

eating maggots and stuff... not a new thing...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witchetty_grub

aboriginals in australia been doing it for years yo

limited nobility said...

The sock drawer has evolved into that "dodo bird with monkey arms" form that most female drummers have

limited nobility said...

kinda t rexy in the arms sometimes I guess......does someone tell em all to keep their elbows locked?It aint a cable triceps pushdown ladies!I mean,I mean .uh...what im sayin is,I hate women

clapyouphillistines said...

Best way into showbiz is heroin because other folks trying to get into showbiz will be using heroin. Probably a lot of good networking opportunities.

It's A-me, Martucci said...

Clap - you've really gotta change that goddamn username. There aren't two L's up in there. Seriously, it'll take you like two seconds