Friday, August 20, 2010

whaddaya mean I don't pay my bills?

BBBB writes:

"Christ, this blog has gotten terrible. That last few months all it has become is bitching and analyzing the dumbest shit ever (paragraph after paragraph about the word "ironic"?---fuck). And then a legion of tools that further disect it in the comments. Done with this blog!"

Now, there's nothing I hate more than disappointing my public, and let me tell you, this critique from BBBB got me right in the ballsack. I'm so, so, so terribly sorry that he (?) doesn't like what's going on here. It's a shame. I hate the idea of him waking up in the morning, getting to work or school, finally going to take a dump, punching up this page and finding nothing more than a stupid bitchy rant about the dumbest shit ever. It's gotta be disheartening to be BBBB in that situation and I feel for him. And now, he's done with this blog, so he'll never even see my heartfelt apology or know how much his criticism has punctured my very soul. Sigh.

Well, if I were to somehow be able to have any sort of meaningful discourse with BBBB I might say something along the lines of "um, what the fuck are you talking about? This blog has ALWAYS been bitching and analyzing the dumbest shit ever. That's kind of what I do. And while we're on the subject, that's what most blogs do. This is a BLOG. It's bitching and discussing minutiae by design, so if that's not what you're into, well, go to any of the zillion other webpages/tv shows/newspapers/magazines/videogames out there that have a different purpose and/or agenda, eh? Okay. Glad that's cleared up."

Anyhoo, I'm not gonna sit here and bitch or analyze the dumbest shit ever today, folks! No, I'm gonna heap praise on a sock drawer poster named virtual visor (mesmerizer). That shit is funny, man. Now, full disclosure, I'm guessing that he incepted my appreciation of his weirdness using a meticulously crafted and carefully monitored dreamscape environment and all that, but regardless, shit's funny.

Okay, enough of the sock drawer for now. I've got bigger fish to fry. Guess what I'm doing this afternoon? That's right! I'm interviewing Megadeth, Slayer and Testament. That's big time thrash, kids. For those of you who don't know, these are some famous ass bands. Dave Mustaine was in fucking metallica for fucks sake! Anyway, it's gonna be a lot of heshers and me just kind of hanging out and shooting the shit about drugs and war and religion and all that. Should be a good time. I'm gonna ask slayer about the nazi pyramids on the moon. I'm gonna ask dave mustaine what the best drugs are and I'm gonna ask testament if the cover of practice what you preach is in fact an interpretation of a dream that the guitarist from faith no more had or if that's just a midwestern hesher rumor.
Oh, and I'm gonna ask Dave Mustaine about his new book (yeah, that's what I thought too) and his affection for wacky as shit wingnut Alex Jones.
Point being, I've got a lot of research to do and my kids are kind of going nuts and hey, it's friday and I just can't really be bothered to sit here and write anything, especially now that my new mission statement precludes doing what I do best, namely bitching about the dumbest shit ever, so, uh...later dildos.
See you at the sundowner show.

12 comments:

jackson said...

Thats rad! Id chop off a finger to hang with megadeth for an afternoon, eventhough theyre geezers now, itd totally be worth it. And thanks for the short post, had to fire that duece off since i ran out of reading material.

Hamilton Martin said...

"for those of you who don't know, those are some famous ass bands" - BBBB signed off a day too early, because thats some funny ass shit

千TatianaCallan惠 said...

我來湊熱鬧的~~^^ 要平安快樂哦..................................................

Jack Dalton said...

Hey BK, I too read that comment from BBBB and thought the same thing that you did. I wonder what took him so long to decide that he didn't like what was going on here. It's like getting pissed on over 500 times and deciding that "you know what? i do not find this enjoyable!" and then moving his face away from the stream of piss.

Your blog is really the voice of many of us out there. We all like to bitch and complain, but here we sort of do it together as a community. If we can't have that, then what's the point of anything?

Maybe BBBB is that typewriting clown from the coffee shop and took offense. If he doesn't like what going on here, he just earned himself 10-15 more minutes a day to ride on his longboard.

snooch to the nooch.

Sickie27 said...

I'll always love you. If this means anything. (It should.)

-Keeks-

Tipsy Horse said...

If my girlfriend could read, I'd show her this to finally prove to her that the internet is a place for people to leave offensive comments and for people to top those comments with more offensive ones (some sort of strange battle of wit), Sometimes, sadly I look at the hilarity that are the comments on comments on My Chemical Romance videos on Youtube.

Moore Sketches! said...

You haven't mentioned the room for a few posts... but there was a screening in Seattle this weekend of it. I didn't know about the screening... but in the afternoon I saw Tommy Wiseau walking around downtown! I lost my mind, ran up to him, and got myself a picture with the infamous legend.......
http://27.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_l7hbdgmxQs1qz7bo7o1_400.jpg
wooooooo

Owner Operator said...

jack dalton... are you THE JACK DALTON? like the guy that made macgyver famous? if so... you are my hero! <3

word veri: farit
...hey you spelt fart wrong

Jack Dalton said...

Owner Operator... I wish I was the real jack dalton, but i'm just a big fat phony

watch out for murdoc. he'll getcha

Owner Operator said...

fair enough. will keep an eye out for him. HIT are everywhere bro...



Word Verification: youcky

Jimmy Collyer said...

I don't want to sound annoying but any info on that live dvd or that movie you made.

Brittany Strummer said...

I still enjoy your blog while I'm pooping, Brendan.